© AM contemporary, Elsässerstrasse 248, CH-4056 Basel

Albena Mihaylova (Bendji)

Born 1959 in Bulgaria

            

1974–1978 College of Fine Arts, Cazanluk, Bulgaria            

1978–1984 Academy of Fine Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria, MA 

1995–1998 High School of Art and New Media Basel Switzerland, Video Art

 

Scholarships 

           

1994 Foundation BINZ 39, Zurich, Switzerland

1995 Soros Art Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria

1995–1998 Foundation MIGROS, Zurich, Switzerland

 

Awards

1989 International Graphic Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria

1991 International Graphic Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria

1991 Kaymak Art, Annual Young Artists Exhibition, Sofia

2013 Golden Funnel Award, European Documentary Plattform, Prague

Video und Film:


2016 DISTANCIA documentary 75 min

2007 Keep Moving, documentary 43 min
2004 Per Somnum, video installation
2004 Are You Sinking, My Capitan? video 15 min
2003 Fell Down The Mountain, video and installation 15 min
2002 Balkan Women Video, 13 min
2000 Fruit Salad,  video 15 min
1997 Diverse time,  video 14 min

 

Individual Exhibitions (Selected):

2017 AM contemporary Basel, CH

2016 AM contemporary Basel, CH

2015 AM contemporary Basel, CH

2014 AM contemporary Basel, CH

2009 The Code, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2007 Karin Sutter Gallery, Scope at the Art Basel, Switzerland

2007 Antic Museum Basel

2005 State Art Gallery, Plovdiv, BG 

2003 Werkstatt Gallery, Switzerland

1992 Atrium Gallery, Ankara, Turkye

2001 National Autumn Exhibitions, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

1991 Akrabov Gallery, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

1994 Musée de Beaux Arts, Le Locle, Switzerland

1994 Foundation BINZ 39, Zurich, Switzerland

1991 National Autumn Exhibitions, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
                                
Collective Shows (selected):


2016 The Museum EDGE, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2016 Superflu, Museum Birsfelden, Basel, Switzerland
2015 Mision Gallery, Sofia and Resonance Gallery, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2015 Artists Book Biennale, Vilnus, LT und Vercheli, Italy
2015 Leewasser Gallery, Brunnen, Switzerland
2014 CULTUREscape Balkan, Basel, Switzerland
2014 Gallery Rompfea, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2014 Corpus Harta, City Gallery Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2014 My Word My Dress, Meson44 Gallery, Basel, Bulgaria
2013 Sariev Gallery, Bulgaria
2011 Arthouse Witgenstein, Wien, Austria
2011 Viennacontemporary, Austria

2009 Regionale Basel, switzerland
2009 Gallery Akademia, Sofia, Bulgaria
2008 Contemporary Art Award M-Tel, Bulgaria

2008 Reginale9, Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland

2008 Museum of Grafic, Foundation Schreiner, Bad Steben, Germany

2007  Geumang Natureart Biennale, Korea
2007 Visual Immortality, Basel, Switzerland

2006 Under 2000, Exhibition Space Klingental Basel, Switzerland
2006 International Art Contemporary Biennial Shumen, Bulgaria
2006 Biennale August in Art, Varna, Bulgaria
2006 NEXO International Art Festival, Toledo, Spain
2005 Artistic Flag Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia
2005 Process-Space Festival in Balchik, Bulgaria
2004 Biennale Jura, Delemont, Switzerland    2004 Art Space Watteck, (Wahl-) Verwandtschaften, Basel, Switzerland
2003 Kunstkredit, Kunsthaus Baselland, Switzerland
2003 The Game: Making Of Balkan Wars, Athina, GR und Madrid, Spain
2003 5/15, Kunsthalle Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2002 Regionale 02, Basel and Freiburg, Germany
2002 Transparenz, Contamporary Art Center, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2001 Luftkorridore, Kunsthalle Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2000 Iventa & Cie,  Baden, Switzerland
1999 Videoarcheology, Sofia, Bulgaria    

1999 Performance see you see me, LISTE`99, Young Art Fire, Basel, Switzerland

1998 Video Days, Basel, Switzerland
1997 Locarno Video Festival, Switzerland

1997 Triennale Xylon 13, Winterthur, Switzerland
1997 Grafikbiennale, Ljubljana, Slovenia
1997 Grafiktriennale, Krakau,  Poland
1996 Grafikbiennale, Bitolja, Macedonia
1996 Man-Document, Contamporary Art Center, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
1995 Fax-Art, Akrabov Gallery, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
1994 Naturally in Central Europe, Ernst  Museum, Budapest, Hungary
1993 Get Physical, New Loom House, London, GB
1993 Grafikbiennale, Maastrich, NL
1991 Grafikbiennale, Gyor, Hungary
1991 Masimo Ramos, Ferol, Spain
1987-89-90  Art of Today, Budapest, Hungary
1988-90 Grafikbiennale, Rodom, Poland
1988 Grafikbiennale, Lubljana, Slovenia
1988 Grafikbiennale, Banska Bistriza, Slovakia
1988 Grafikbiennale, Tuzla, Bosna